Privacy Policies

How to submit a California Consumer Privacy Act Rights Request:

Requests can be submitted by calling our toll free number 888.683.6030 or through our online contact form available at https://www.unitedsecuritybank.com/personal-information-rights-request.

Please note that these rights apply only to select California consumers and exclude job applicants, employees, and business contacts. Only you, or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your Personal Information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.

The verifiable consumer request must:

  • Include your full legal name and phone number, which we will need to contact you in order to verify that you are the person about whom we collected Personal Information or an authorized representative.
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with Personal Information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the Personal Information relates to you. Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us. One of our representatives will contact you in order to verify your identity upon receipt of your request.

  • Federal Privacy Policy

    FactsWHAT DOES UNITED SECURITY BANK DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION? Why?Financial companies choose how they share your personal information. Federal law gives consumers the right to limit some but not all sharing. Federal law also requires us to tell you how we collect, share, and protect your personal information. Please read this notice carefully to understand what we do. What?The types of personal information we collect and share depend on the product or service you have with us. This information can include: Social Security number Account balances Transaction history Credit history Account transactions Checking account information When you are no longer our customer, we continue to share your information as described in this notice. How?All financial companies need to share customers' personal information to run their everyday business. In the section below, we list the reasons financial companies can share their customers' personal information; the reasons United Security Bank chooses to share; and whether you can limit this sharing. Reasons we can share your personal information Does United Security Bank share? Can you limit this sharing? For our everyday business purposes - such as to process your transactions, maintain your account(s), respond to court orders and legal investigations, or report to credit bureaus Yes No For our marketing purposes - to offer our products ...item->getUrl() ?>
  • Privacy Policy

    Effective January 1, 2021This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) applies to customers, visitors, and others (“consumers” or “you”) of United Security Bank and its holding company, United Security Bancshares, (“we”, “USB” or “us”) and interact with the bank, the bank’s mobile applications, or website (collectively “Services”). It is important that you read this Policy together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing your Personal Information so that you understand how and why we are using your data. This Policy supplements those other notices and is not intended to override them. This Policy describes: Personal Information We Collect; How We Collect Your Personal Information; How Share Your Personal Information; How We Use Your Personal Information; How We Protect Your Information; No Personal Information Sold; California Privacy Rights; Changes to this Policy; and Questions, Concerns or More Information Personal Information We Collect“Personal Information” means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, to any individual or a household. It does not include anonymous or aggregated data that cannot be associated with an individual or household. In the past 12 months, we may have collected the following categories of Personal Information about you, which we have grouped together as follows: Identifiers, such as name, data of birth, and government-issued identifier (e.g., driver’s license, Social Security number); Contact information, such as phone numbers, email address, postal address; Financial information, such as financial history, information from credit reference agencies and fraud prevention agencies; Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal ...item->getUrl() ?>
  • Personal Information Rights Request

    Personal Information Rights Request Form


    Please complete the form below detailing your request. We will confirm our receipt of your request and contact you within 10 days to verify your identity before processing your request.

    We cannot respond to your request or provide you with Personal Information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the Personal Information relates to you.

    We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to 90 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing. There is no fee for normal, reasonable requests; however, we reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for requests that are manifestly unfounded, excessive or repetitive.

    Please note that these rights apply only to select California consumers and exclude applicants, employees, and business contacts. Only you, or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your Personal Information.

    item->getUrl() ?>
  • Mobile Privacy Policy

    United Security Bank App Privacy Policy 2126 Inyo St, Fresno, CA, 93721 Last Updated: March 17, 2022 United Security Bank App (the “App”)– powered by Fiserv – helps you control your credit and/or debit cards through your mobile device, making it easy to manage your finances on the go. The App allows you to: get real-time balances for your accounts manage your money view your transactions and statements make transfers pay your bills and manage billers deposit a check receive alerts manage cards We may collect personal information from you, such as your first and last name, address, e-mail, telephone number, and social security number when you create an account. We will collect the financial and transaction information necessary to provide you with the Services, including account numbers, payment card expiration date, payment card identification, verification numbers, and transaction and payment history. If you provide feedback or contact us via email, we will collect your name and email address, as well as any other content included in the email, in order to send you a reply. We also collect other types of personal information that you provide voluntarily, such as any information requested by us if you contact us via email regarding support for the Services. This Privacy Policy, in combination with other relevant privacy notices that we provide to you (e.g., pursuant to financial privacy laws), inform you of the policies and practices regarding the collection, use and disclosure of any personal information that we and our service providers collect from or about users in connection with the App’s website and mobile application (the “Services”). THE ...item->getUrl() ?>